<< Brighton - 08-Oct-19 15:05 >>



08-Oct-19

15:05

Brighton

42 Bedford Row Chambers Handicap

7f 211y

3YO plus

C6

Prize: 2,782

Good to Soft (Good in places)

16 ran

Time: 1m 40.22s (100.22s)



Pos

Name

SP

Weight

Trainer

Jockey

OR

Rating

114

Hedging

14/1

5 9-4 v

Eve Johnson Houghton

Charles Bishop

59

67

-

chased leaders quick move to bag near side rail 3f out and soon in front ridden over 1f out stayed on well

24

Kyllachys Tale

6/1 2Fav

5 9-7

R A Teal

Cieren Fallon3

65

66

2.75

held up towards rear headway in centre over 2f out went 2nd inside final furlong ran on one pace no chance with winner

39

Silverturnstogold

9/2 Fav

4 8-12

A W Carroll

Angus Villiers7

60

47

5.25

towards rear good headway in centre chasing leaders over 2f out ridden and went 2nd over 1f out until inside final furlong one pace in 3rd

410

½ Good Luck Charm

33/1

10 8-13 v

G L Moore

Rhys Clutterbuck7

61

47

5.75

held up towards rear headway near side rail chasing leaders over 2f out carried head high hung left and kept on inside final furlong

513

1 Duke Of North

14/1

7 8-11 p

J R Boyle

Charlie Bennett

52

43

6.75

chased leaders ridden 2f out soon hung left weakened inside final furlong

68

Joyful Dream

10/1

5 9-0 b

J Butler

Darragh Keenan3

58

41

8.5

towards rear headway chasing leaders 2f out keeping on when hampered over 1f out weakened final furlong

76

Duchess Of Avon

8/1

4 9-6

G L Moore

S W Kelly

61

43

10.25

middivision headway in centre chasing leaders 2f out weakened final furlong

816

My Lady Claire

20/1

3 8-9 p1

P R Chamings

David Probert

53

29

11.5

prominent went with winner to near side rail 3f out soon 2nd hung left and ridden 2f out lost 2nd over 1f out weakened final furlong

912

Toro Dorado

10/1

3 9-4

E A L Dunlop

Edward Greatrex

62

34

13

held up in middivision headway in centre chasing leaders 3f out ridden and weakened inside final 2f

102

¾ Wilson

33/1

4 9-9 p

Miss J Feilden

Shelley Birkett

64

37

13.75

held up towards rear ridden and no real headway final 2f

111

¾ Master Poet

16/1

4 8-11 p

G L Moore

L Morris

52

23

14.5

chased leaders on inside stayed centre in straight hung left and weakened inside final 2f

125

½ Penarth Pier

16/1

3 8-10

Mrs C A Dunnett

F Norton

54

21

15

middivision weakened inside final 2f

137

7 Confrerie

10/1

4 9-6

George Baker

K T ONeill

61

14

22

steadied start raced keenly early always behind

1415

10 Kennocha

10/1

3 9-1 t p

Amy Murphy

David Egan

59

0

32

led stayed centre in straight and headed 3f out chased leaders weakened quickly 2f out

1511

17 Imbucato

11/1

5 8-12 p

A W Carroll

B Doyle

53

0

49

chased leaders losing place when badly hampered inside final 3f soon behind and eased

163

Margies Choice (GER)

50/1

4 9-2

M Madgwick

L P Keniry

57

0

53.5

chased leaders on inside losing place when hampered inside final 3f tailed off